This article from TexasLawHelp.org explains the rights and duties of subtenants and subleases. (4) establishes, attempts to establish, or participates in a tenant organization. Answers many common questions about landlord retaliation. Texas law defines "forcible detainer" as when "a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and without force" remains in a rental property after their right to be there has ended. There are many steps in the eviction process that each take a certain amount of time. eviction hardship extension . Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Include legal forms one may be able to have some of the eviction process in.. About how to get people who are not on a month-to-month basis for Is different than a notice of non-renewal choosing not to renew a lease once it ends for those long-term How to safely and legally remove an unwanted